TDS u/s 194LA in case of Payment in kind

Share
Share This Thread
  1. If assessee A is developing on land of another assessee B and paying consideration in kind ( say Flat)
    then is A liable to deduct TDS u/s 194LA??? Assume consideration is more than 50Lacs.
     
  2. gaurav_kumar

    gaurav_kumar Well-Known Member

    The text of Section 194LA reads as follows:-

    Payment in kind would be considered as other mode and I think TDS would be required to be deducted in this case.

    The person making the gift in kind can either pay this from his own pocket or request the person receiving the gift to pay him the TDS amount.
     
  3. I think the rate is 1% of sale consideration
     
  4. gaurav_kumar

    gaurav_kumar Well-Known Member

    @avinash tiwari : 1% TDS if under Section 194IA

    TDS under Section 194LA is 10%
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Acqusition value of property in case of inheritance. Income Tax Mar 30, 2018
HRA Benefit incase Home in Joint Name Income Tax Mar 19, 2018
Tax benefit on Joint Home Loan In case of single Payee Income Tax Feb 9, 2018
Section 54 Exemption in case House purchased on Loan Income Tax Nov 27, 2017
Whether benefit u/s 54(1) is available in case of sale of land adjoining to the building? Income Tax Nov 27, 2017