TDS u/s Section 44AE

Share
Share This Thread
  1. anik gupta

    anik gupta New Member

    i am into goods transportation business; where i dont own any goods carriage vehicle of any type. Can I be assessed under section 44 AE and take the benefit of Non deduction of TDS under the new Union Budget for FY 2015-2016
     
  2. Shishir Nayak

    Shishir Nayak Member

    In finance bill 2015 sec 194c(6) has been amended where you are not assessable under sec 44AE and you can take benifit of non deduction of tds
     
  3. Parul_Gupta

    Parul_Gupta Active Member

    Yes, you can take benefit of Non deduction of TDS on Transport
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
SECTJION 44AE AND SECTION 44AB RELATED QUESTION Income Tax Nov 17, 2017
Section 44AE presumptive income from business of hiring goods carriage Income Tax Jul 5, 2017
Section 44AE Income Tax Nov 28, 2016
Implication of section 40(b) on 44AE/AD Income Tax Jun 18, 2016
Section 44AE - Trucks owned in name of Self & Partnership Firm Income Tax Dec 6, 2014