Time allowed for Construction to claim Cap Gains Exemption

Share
Share This Thread
  1. RAJAGOPAL

    RAJAGOPAL New Member

    Is the exemption of capital gains tax applicable for extension on the house by construction of another house until?
     
  2. Manoj Mehra

    Manoj Mehra Active Member

    Yes, the exemption is allowed if the construction is done within a period of 3 years from the date of sale
     
  3. RAJAGOPAL

    RAJAGOPAL New Member

    Pl clarify. I want to construct a house unit on top my existing home. Can I claim exemption even then. What is the procedure?
     
  4. Amit Sahni

    Amit Sahni Active Member

    Yes, you can claim deduction even in this case.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Are individuals allowed to claim deduction for under construction flat? Income Tax Dec 14, 2014
3 years allowed for Construction considered from which date? Income Tax Nov 7, 2014
Deduction allowed under Sec80(D) Income Tax Jan 18, 2018
How the FTC credit is allowed under Income tax laws ? Income Tax Jan 2, 2018
Reinvestement under Section 54F, is partnership allowed? Income Tax Nov 29, 2016