What if I buy Bonds instead of Property to claim Exemption?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Please enlighten on the following issue.
    I sold my old house in June 2016 which I had purchased in 1998. I parked the total proceeds in Capital Gains Account Scheme assuming that I will buy a new property. For some reasons, I now don't want to buy new property.
    I want to close this Capital Gains account. Out of total proceeds (Rs 40 lakh), I intend to buy REC/NHAI bonds (Rs 25 lakh i.e. capital gains amount) and balance amount of Rs 15 lakh, I wish to be transferred to my savings account.
    Will I be eligible for Income tax exemption under Sec 54 EC as I will buy the bonds within 6 months from the date of sale of my old house.
     
  2. Karan Batra

    Karan Batra Well-Known Member

    Yes, you can claim exemption under Section 54EC in the above mentioned case
     
  3. Thanks for prompt reply.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
NHAI/REC Bonds Income Tax Mar 17, 2018
Capital gains bonds investment in the name of deceased person Income Tax Feb 9, 2018
Capital Gain Tax exemption Bonds Income Tax Aug 28, 2017
Are PFC Capital Gain bonds better than 54 EC REC or NHAI Bonds? Income Tax Aug 28, 2017
Income Tax on Interest on 54EC Capital Gains bonds Income Tax Jul 22, 2017