Whether Franchisee fees paid to NIIT is liable to deduct TDS?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. PARAS KUMAR JAIN

    PARAS KUMAR JAIN New Member

    Whether Franchisee fees paid to NIIT is liable to deduct TDS? Payment of fees is done annually. If yes, at what rate we shall deduct TDS and under which Section and the year of applicability of this provision. Please let me know.
     
  2. This payment is squarely covered under more than one clauses of sub-section (1) of section 194J and accordingly TDS is deductible @10% under that section.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...