Whether Service Tax is payable on Mobile Ads for Cooperative Society

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Dear Sir

    I am working in a Hospital which is run by a Co-operative Society . As far I know that Hospital sector is fully exempted from Service Tax .

    We will give advertisement on Mobile . Is the service provider will charge Service Tax on us ? We want to get exemption from Service Tax . Please advice.

    Regards

    H.N.Chatterjee
     
  2. ZED

    ZED Well-Known Member

    As per notification No. 25/2012
    Health care services provided by a clinical establishment, an authorised medical practitioner or para-medics are exempt from service tax.

    As per S.66D
    Selling of space for advertisements in print media (only) is in negative list.

    Service Tax is leviable.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...