Which are the expenditure deemed not to be expenditure incurred ?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Nikil Mohan

    Nikil Mohan Member

    Sir, Which are the expenditure deemed not to be expenditure incurred as per Income tax Act ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Chandrashekar M

    Chandrashekar M Active Member

    As per the provisions of section 35E(3)
    (3) Any expenditure-
    (i) on the acquisition of the site of the source of any mineral or group of associated minerals referred to in sub- section (2) or of any rights in or over such site;
    (ii) on the acquisition of the deposits of such mineral or group of associated minerals or of any rights in or over such deposits; or
    (iii) of a capital nature in respect of any building, machinery, plant or furniture for which allowance by way of depreciation is admissible under section 32, shall not be deemed to be expenditure incurred by the assessee for any of the purposes specified in sub- section (2).

    To understand fully please read the entire section 35E of Income tax act.

    -- Regards
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...