PPF Interest Reinvested allowed as Section 80C Deduction?

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Manoj Mehra

    Manoj Mehra Active Member

    One of my firm's client has earned an Interest of Rs. 40,000 on PPF Account.

    He has not withdrawn this amount and this has been reinvested.

    Can the amount reinvested be claimed as a deduction under Section 80C
     
  2. sai tejesh(ca.final)

    sai tejesh(ca.final) Active Member

    yes,you can claim deduction u/s-80c even if you reinvested interest on PPF A/C.
     
    Manoj Mehra likes this.
  3. Manoj Mehra

    Manoj Mehra Active Member

    Thanka for the prompt reply.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Tax on FD Interest reinvested in another FD Income Tax Jun 12, 2015
Interest exemption of home loan Income Tax Mar 2, 2018
AMOUNT UNDER 80ee AS HOUSE LOAN INTEREST Income Tax Feb 19, 2018
Apeeal for interest on late payment of TDS Income Tax Feb 2, 2018
TDS ON INTEREST PAYMENT TO A FOREIGN COMPANY Income Tax Jan 13, 2018