Section 139(9) defective return

Share
Share This Thread
  1. jaspreet chawla

    jaspreet chawla New Member

    I have a query regarding the notice u/s 139(9).
    I have received a notice u/s 139(9) stating the probable reasons for the defects in the return filed (of a partnership firm), the return filed does not exceed the limit specified u/s 44AB (i.e. 1 crore in case of a business) yet the notice states that the following points as follows :
    1. Where assessee furnish total of amount deducted in Sl.no.2,3,4 and 5 of Schedule BP should be
    consistent with Total credits in the P and L Slno.5
    2. Assessee has claimed loss under the head “Profits and gains of Business or Profession”; however,
    he has not filled Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss Account and has not got the books of account
    audited
    3. Assessee entering negative amount in gross profit or net profit.

    but my doubt is when it was my loss return and also the requirement for audit is not applicable then is it a mandate to furnish P & L and balance sheet ? and what could be the possible solution to this notice.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Notice u/s 139(9) defective return receved with section 44AA. Require P & L A/c...Plz advice... Income Tax Jul 26, 2017
Notice under Section 139(9) error code 86 Income Tax Apr 23, 2017
Defective return under section 139(9) of the Income Tax Act 1961 Income Tax Mar 10, 2017
notice received u/s 44AA read with section 139(9)(d) Income Tax Jan 6, 2017
Defect under section 139(9) Income Tax Nov 30, 2016