Service tax on Hospital service

Share
Share This Thread
  1. Harsh Wadhwa

    Harsh Wadhwa New Member

    Please tell me that whether hospital is liable to charge service tax if its turnover exceed 10 lakh,,????
    if yes , then how service tax will be calculated whether on full amount or amount exceed 10 lakhs.

    Thanks

    Harsh Wadhwa
     
  2. Amit Sahni

    Amit Sahni Active Member

    Section 66D lists out the Negative List of Services i.e. the services on which Service Tax is not applicable. One of the Services included in this list states that:-

    Therefore Service Tax is not applicable on Hospitals
     
  3. rnc

    rnc New Member

    But there needs some clarification sir. Does room rent collected by hospitals from IP patients come under the purview of healthcare services ? Are they taxable ?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Hospitals providing Services to Another Hospital GST Sep 1, 2017
service tax on private hospital GST Feb 5, 2016
SERVICE TAX FOR HOSPITAL SERVICES GST Dec 28, 2015
Service Tax on ayurveda hospitals GST Jul 26, 2015
Service Tax on Doctor working in Hospital as Consultant GST Dec 3, 2014